At its March 2017 meeting, the state GO Virginia Board approved the following 25 individuals nominated to serve on the GO VA Region 4 Council:


Sherrie Armstrong
President and CEO, The Community Foundation Serving Richmond and Central Virgin- ia--Sectors represented: Non-profit organization leadership with an emphasis on economic development, workforce development, community development, education and health and wellness

Victor Branch
Richmond Market President, Bank of America--Sectors represented: Large business leadership, financial services, economic development, non-profit organizations/philanthropy

John William "Will" Clements
Vice President/Investment Officer, Bank of Southside Virginia—Sectors represented: Small business, financial services, civic leadership

Richard Cullen
Chairman, McGuireWoods, LLP--Sectors represented: Large business leadership—one of the nation's largest law firms; experience representing large businesses as a senior litigation partner in firm, civic leadership

Sam W. Edwards III
President, S. Wallace Edwards & Sons Inc.--Sectors represented: Virginia agri-business "manufacturing," purveyors of Edwards Virginia hams, Surry; food and beverage cate- gory, civic leadership

Moses Foster
CEO, West Cary Group--Sectors represented: Entrepreneurial/start-up business, small business, creative services/regional cluster strength, economic development and healthcare marketing

William H. Goodwin Jr.
Chairman Emeritus of CCA Industries, Inc. and The Riverstone Group, LLC—Sectors represented: Large business leadership, including manufacturing; higher education, commercial development, civic and community leadership, including philanthropy primarily in health sciences, health care and education

Jennifer Hunter
Senior Vice President/ Communications and Corporate Citizenship, Altria Client Services LLC--Sectors represented: Large business leadership, higher education, civic and community leadership, philanthropy

Mark Hourigan
CEO, Hourigan Construction—Sectors represented: Large and small business leader- ship, economic development, education, philanthropy

John A. Luke Jr.
Non-executive Chairman, WestRock (formerly MeadWestvaco)—Sectors represented: Large business leadership, innovation, manufacturing and logistics, civic and community leadership and philanthropy

Dr. Mark E. Moore
Optometrist and owner, Crater Vision Center —Sectors represented: Small (professional) business owner; member, Dinwiddie County Board of Supervisors; chair, Crater Regional Planning District Commission; local planning and economic development

Barry I. Matherly
President and CEO, Greater Richmond Partnership—Sectors represented: Professional economic development experience at the city, county, regional and university levels; past chair of the International Economic Development Council (IEDC), the largest economic development association in the world

invisible spacer

Jon Mathiasen, A.A.E.BR> President and CEO, Capital Region Airport Commission, owner/ operator of Richmond International Airport--Sectors represented: Large business leadership, logistics, eco- nomic development

Dr. Michael Rao, Ph.D.
President, Virginia Commonwealth University and VCU Health System --Sectors represented: Higher education, healthcare and health sciences, engineering; economic development

Dr. Edward "Ted" Raspiller, Ed.D.
President, John Tyler Community College—Sectors represented: Higher education leadership and faculty positions in university, college and community colleges, work- force development, economic development

Dr. Gary L. Rhodes, Ed.D.
President, J. Sargeant Reynolds Community College—Sectors represented: Higher education, workforce development, economic development, business leadership

Carter Reid
Senior Vice President, Chief Administrative and Compliance Officer and Corporate Secretary of Dominion Resources—Sectors represented: Large business leadership, information technology, human resources, logistics and facilities management

Carrie Roth
President and CEO, Virginia BioTechnology Research Park; Executive Director, Virginia Biotechnology Research Partnership Authority—Sectors represented: Economic devel- opment (state), innovation and entrepreneurship development and assistance, work- force development, higher education, small business start-ups

Kim Scheeler
President, ChamberRVA--Sectors represented: Large and small business leadership, including entrepreneurial and start-up businesses; innovation growth leadership and promotion; regional talent recruitment, workforce development, logistics (Virginia Port Authority/Richmond Marine Terminal)

Martha Shickle
Executive Director, Richmond Regional Planning District Commission—Sectors repre- sented: Regional planning and community development, workforce development, strategic planning, grants administration and organizational management

Natalie Slate
Deputy Administrator/Director of Economic Development, Greensville County Sectors represented: Economic development, workforce development leadership, owner of multiple small businesses

Lorin S. Sodell
Manufacturing Executive, Rolls-Royce North America--Sectors represented: Large business leadership, advanced manufacturing, education—involvement from literacy through STEM training to college engineering, workforce development

Paul Tuck
Plant Manager, Ashland Inc.—Sectors represented: Large business leadership, manufac- turing, regional manufacturing association leadership

John Vithoulkas County Manager, Henrico County--Sectors represented: Professional local government administration, large organization leadership ($1 billion), local economic development, workforce development

Renee Williams
Superintendent of Schools, Prince George County—Sectors represented: Public education, workforce development, technical and community college education

invisible spacer
Serving the GO VA Council for the
Crater & Richmond Planning Districts
invisible spacer 200 South Third Street, Richmond, VA 23219   info@GROWCapitalJobs.org   (804) 788-5824
invisible spacer